CNL
CNL
This page was originally developed by Prof. David Tomanek at Michigan State Univeristy. Officially transferred to UTokyo site on August 2016.

Keynote and Invited Speakers


NT18@Beijing, China

Keynote speakers
Laurent Cognet (Univ. Bordeaux, France)
Philip Kim (Harvard University, USA)
Elisa Molinari (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
Klaus Müllen (Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Germany)
Lianmao Peng (Peking University, China)
Invited speakers
Xuedong Bai Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Jong-Beom Beak Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Jeffrey Blackburn National Renewable Energy Laboratory, USA
Sofie Cambre Antwerp University, Belgium
Tawfique Hasan Cambridge University, England
Junichiro Kono Rice University, USA
Mikito Koshino Osaka University, Japan
Ermin Malic Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Ulla Birgitte Vogel Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Feng Wang University of California, Berkeley, USA
Fei Wei Tsinghua University, China
Kazuhiro Yanagi Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan
Tutorial speakers
Shoushan Fan Tsinghua University, China
Zhongfan Liu Peking University, China

NT17@Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Keynote speakers
Alessandro Siria (Ecole Normale Supérieure, France)
Hui-Ming Cheng (Shenyang National Laboratory, China)
Mark C. Hersam (Northwestern University, USA)
Michael S. Arnold (Wisconsin University, USA)
Steve Doorn (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
Invited speakers
Boris Yakobson Rice University, USA
Ernesto Joselevich Weizmann Institute, Israel
Jean-Sébastien Lauret ENS Paris Saclay, France
Kazu Suenaga AIST, Japan
Kazunari Matsuda Kyoto University, Japan
Kenji Hata  AIST, Japan 
Luiz G. Cançado  UFMG, Brazil 
Qing Cao  IBM, USA 
Ryo Kitaura  Nagoya University, Japan 
Stephanie Reich  Freie Universitat, Germany 
Vincent Meunier  Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA 
Zhipei Sun  Aalto University, Finland 
Tutorial speakers
R.B. Capaz Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
C. Fantini Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil

NT16@Vienna, Austria

Keynote speakers
Christophe Bichara CINaM Marseille, France
Tony Heinz Columbia & Stanford, USA
Andreas Hirsch Erlangen, Germany
Junichiro Kono Rice, USA
Hisanori Shinohara Nagoya, Japan
Invited speakers
Liu Chang (Shenyang National Laboratory, China)
Yuan Chen (University of Sydney, Australia)
Hiromichi Kataura (AIST, Japan)
Jing Kong (MIT, USA)
Xuedan Ma (Sandia National Laboratory, USA)
Lukas Novotny (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
Yutaka Ohno (Nagoya University, Japan)
Jin Zhang (Peking University, China)
Tobias Hertel (Julius-Maximilians University Würzburg, Germany)
Daniel Heller (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)
Tutorial speakers
Georg Kresse (Vienna)
Jörg Fink (Dresden)
Ferenc Simon  (Budapest) 

NT15@Nagoya, Japan

Keynote speakers
Sumio Iijima Meijo University, Nagoya University, AIST Japan
Michael S. Arnold University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Roman Fasel EMPA, Switzerland
Esko I. Kauppinen Aalto University, Finland
David Tománek Michigan State University, USA
Invited speakers
Jeffrey Blackburn (NREL, USA)
Xiangfeng Duan (UCLA, USA)
Achim Hartschuh (University of Munich (LMU), Germany)
Mark C. Hersam (Northwestern University, USA)
Yoshihiro Iwasa (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Yan Li (Peking University, China)
Erik C. Neyts (University of Antwerp, Belgium)
Matteo Pasquali (Rice University, USA)
Lian-Mao Peng (Peking University, China)
Vasili Perebeinos (IBM / Skoltech, Russia)
Thomas Pichler (University of Vienna, Austria)
R. Bruce Weisman (Rice University, USA)
Tutorial speakers
Mildred S. Dresselhaus (MIT, USA)
Hiromichi Kataura (AIST, Japan)

NT14@Los Angeles, USA

Keynote speakers
Young Hee Lee (Korea)
Ming Zheng (USA)
Kenji Hata (Japan)
Shoushan Fan (China)
Feng Wang (USA)
Invited speakers
Max Shulaker (USA)
Jerry Tersoff (USA)
Mikito Koshino (Japan)
Alan Windle (UK)
Sofie Cambré (Belgium)
Florian Banhart (France)
Laurent Cognet (France)
Giorgia Pastorin (Singapore)
Yutaka Ohno (Japan)
Stephen Purcell (France)
Alexander Hoegele (Germany)
No Tutorials

NT13@Espoo, Finland

Keynote speakers
Mildred D. Dresselhaus (MIT, USA)
Hongjie Dai (Stanford University, USA)
Hisanori Shinohara (Nagoya University, Japan)
Stephanie Reich (Freie Universitat Berlin, Germany)
Stephan Hofmann (University of Cambridge, UK)
Invited speakers
Adrian Bachtold (Institut Catala de Nanotecnologia, Spain)
Xinhe Bao (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Philip G. Collins (University of California-Irvine, USA)
Stephen K. Doorn (Los Alamos National Lab, USA)
John Hart (University of Michigan & MIT, USA)
Francesco Mauri (Universite Pierre et Marie Curie, France) 
Lian-Mao Peng  (Peking University, China) 
Alexandra Porter  (Imperial College London, UK) 
Stephan Roche  (Institut Catala de Nanotecnologia, Spain) 
Young-Woo Son  (Korea Institute for Advanced Study, Korea) 
Herre van der Zant  (TU Delft, The Netherlands) 
Chongwu Zhou  (University of Southern California, USA) 
Tutorial speakers
Christophe Bichara (CINaM - CNRS, France)
Young Hee Lee (SKKU, Korea)
Andrea C. Ferrari  (University of Cambridge, UK) 

(status: March, 2018)